Azores flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Horta, Faial

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Horta, Faial. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Horta, Faial with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,9044,911
ShkoderAlbania 4,0502,516
SkikdaAlgeria 3,1121,934
SaltaArgentina 8,0234,986
San AntonioArgentina 9,5635,943
San LuisArgentina 8,8815,519
San RafaelArgentina 9,1025,656
Santa RosaArgentina 9,1145,664
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,2505,127
SarmientoArgentina 10,1896,331
Sydney (airport)Australia 19,50712,122
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 19,49712,116
SalzburgAustria 3,4842,165
SakiAzerbaijan 6,2613,891
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,4774,025
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,4003,977
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 240149
SaveBenin 4,6012,859
Santa CruzBolivia 7,2224,488
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,9292,442
SalvadorBrazil 5,8223,618
Santa MariaBrazil 8,0194,983
SantaremBrazil 5,2793,280
SantosBrazil 7,1854,465
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,0244,365
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,5703,461
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,1303,188
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,7504,816
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,9304,928
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,9544,321
Sao LuisBrazil 4,8403,007
Sao MateusBrazil 6,4694,020
São PauloBrazil 7,1464,441
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,9574,323
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,7264,179
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,5773,466
SerrinhaBrazil 5,6793,529
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,6504,132
SobralBrazil 4,8473,012
SoureBrazil 4,8152,992
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,7503,573
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,4065,224
SurubimBrazil 5,2063,235
SadovoBulgaria 4,4842,787
SandanskiBulgaria 4,3652,712
SofiaBulgaria 4,3472,702
SiemreapCambodia 12,4237,720
Sable Island, NsCanada 2,6751,662
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,3503,946
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,1441,954
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,4394,623
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,5802,846
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,1331,947
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,9803,716
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,5682,838
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,3682,093
Scott, SkCanada 6,1093,796
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,2182,000
Shearwater, NsCanada 2,9551,836
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,5972,235
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,7334,184
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,1013,170
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,0363,129
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,3593,952
Smithers, BcCanada 7,0914,406
Stephenville, NfCanada 2,6341,637
Summerside, PeCanada 2,9901,858
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,1123,798
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,1203,803
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 2,6981,677
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 1,600995
SalCape Verde 2,4841,543
SantiagoChile 9,1095,660
SewellChile 9,1485,685
ShanghaiChina 11,6657,249
ShantouChina 12,2397,606
ShenyangChina 10,6576,622
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,9533,699
Simon BolivarColombia 5,4373,379
San JoseCosta Rica 6,3393,939
SibenikCroatia 3,7292,317
SplitCroatia 3,7762,346
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,7062,303
StudsgårdDenmark 3,3752,097
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 4,5322,816
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 4,5102,803
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 4,4732,779
SalcedoDominican Republic 4,5362,819
SamanaDominican Republic 4,4572,770
San CristobalDominican Republic 4,5612,834
San J. MatasDominican Republic 4,5822,848
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 4,6012,859
San JuanDominican Republic 4,6412,884
San R. YumaDominican Republic 4,4562,769
SanchezDominican Republic 4,4802,784
SantiagoDominican Republic 4,5562,831
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 4,6082,864
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 4,5562,831
San GabrielEcuador 6,5394,063
SalloumEgypt 4,8923,040
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,0303,126
SohagEgypt 5,7073,547
St. KatrineEgypt 5,7973,603
San SalvadorEl Salvador 6,5154,048
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,4256,479
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,6402,883
StrasbourgFrance 3,0941,923
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,5082,802
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,4772,782
SukhumiGeorgia 5,7163,552
SchleswigGermany 3,3612,088
StuttgartGermany 3,2101,995
SamosGreece 4,7842,973
Skiros IslandGreece 4,5392,821
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,6322,879
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,4572,148
SiguiriGuinea 3,5772,223
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 6,4083,982
SzegedHungary 4,0282,503
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,7572,335
StykkisholmurIceland 2,9791,851
SagarIndia 9,7656,068
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,7375,429
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,8689,860
SemnanIran 7,0314,369
ShahroudIran 7,1054,415
ShirazIran 7,3114,543
ShannonIreland 2,1861,358
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 3,0781,913
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,7652,340
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,0052,489
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 3,2542,022
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,1721,971
Scuro MountainItaly 3,8552,396
SigonellaItaly 3,7842,351
SassandraIvory Coast 4,3722,717
SagaJapan 11,7427,297
SaigoJapan 11,5037,148
SakaiJapan 11,5717,191
SakataJapan 11,3257,038
SapporoJapan 10,8886,766
SaseboJapan 11,7377,294
SendaiJapan 11,4117,091
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,8707,376
ShimonosekiJapan 11,6867,262
ShinjoJapan 11,3497,052
ShionomisakiJapan 11,8527,365
ShirakawaJapan 11,5267,162
ShizuokaJapan 11,7357,292
SumotoJapan 11,7387,294
SuttsuJapan 10,9046,776
SuwaJapan 11,6137,216
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,5455,931
SavannakhetLaos 12,1967,579
SiauliaiLithuania 4,2472,639
SiluteLithuania 4,1232,562
SkopjeMacedonia 4,2242,625
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,0486,244
SalimaMalawi 8,7615,444
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,0008,700
SibuMalaysia 13,9318,657
SanMali 3,6512,269
SegouMali 3,5642,215
SikassoMali 3,7822,350
St. BrandonMauritius 10,9896,829
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 6,8714,270
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,5445,931
SainshandMongolia 9,8626,128
SafiMorocco 1,8851,172
Sidi IfniMorocco 1,9771,229
SittweMyanmar 11,0946,894
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,03411,207
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,3202,063
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,8493,013
SaiqOman 8,1285,051
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,2195,107
SurOman 8,3155,167
SialkotPakistan 8,8275,485
SibbiPakistan 8,5305,301
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,8314,866
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,7034,787
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,0128,707
SandomierzPoland 4,1202,560
SniezkaPoland 3,6992,299
SuwalkiPoland 4,2102,616
SzczecinPoland 3,6572,273
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,7351,078
Santa MariaPortugal 350218
San JuanPuerto Rico 4,2372,633
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,9526,806
Satu MareRomania 4,2222,623
SibiuRomania 4,3402,697
SulinaRomania 4,7882,975
SadrinskRussia 6,6774,149
Saint PetersburgRussia 4,6892,914
SalekhardRussia 6,3553,949
SaratovRussia 5,7773,590
SejmcanRussia 8,7365,429
SelagoncyRussia 7,9424,935
Simusir IslandRussia 10,5176,535
SkovorodinoRussia 9,3985,840
SmolenskRussia 4,7982,982
SociRussia 5,6003,480
SortovalaRussia 4,7252,936
SuntarRussia 8,4205,232
SurgutRussia 6,9134,296
SverdlovskRussia 6,4734,022
SyktyvkarRussia 5,7773,590
St MaartenSaint Martin 4,0352,507
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,5643,457
SeychellesSeychelles 9,8246,105
SingaporeSingapore 13,4538,360
SliacSlovakia 3,9402,448
SeoulSouth Korea 11,1936,956
SineijuSouth Korea 10,8526,744
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,9911,237
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,2871,421
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,1471,334
SevilleSpain 1,9921,238
SennarSudan 6,6714,146
ShambatSudan 6,4384,000
ShendiSudan 6,4494,007
StenseleSweden 4,1562,582
StockholmSweden 4,0002,486
StorlienSweden 3,8532,394
SundsvallSweden 4,0692,529
SantisSwitzerland 3,2071,993
SongeaTanzania 8,6015,345
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,1097,525
SongkhlaThailand 12,7217,905
Suphan BuriThailand 12,0757,503
Surat ThaniThailand 12,4537,738
SurinThailand 12,2687,624
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,2612,648
SokodeTogo 4,4292,752
SfaxTunisia 3,5082,180
SousseTunisia 3,4662,154
SamsunTurkey 5,4153,365
SiirtTurkey 6,0043,731
SivasTurkey 5,5313,437
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,5774,708
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,1721,350
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,7141,687
SarataUkraine 4,7602,958
SarnyUkraine 4,4602,771
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 5,1343,191
SumyUkraine 5,0243,122
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,8074,852
SaltoUruguay 8,3515,189
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,6814,773
Safford, AzUsa 7,1214,425
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,6302,256
Saint Leo, FlUsa 5,0273,124
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,2563,266
Saint Paul, NeUsa 5,7743,588
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,3543,327
Salem, InUsa 4,8883,038
Salem, OrUsa 7,4044,601
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,8504,257
San Angelo, TexasUsa 6,4333,998
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,3613,953
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,7054,788
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,8004,847
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 4,2372,633
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,8604,884
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,1893,224
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,8464,876
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,8254,862
Santuck, ScUsa 4,7042,923
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,5592,833
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 4,7572,956
Scott City, KsUsa 6,1423,817
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,1693,833
Scottsburg, InUsa 4,8883,038
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,2054,477
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,2114,481
Sedan, KsUsa 5,7953,601
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,1064,416
Selma, AlUsa 5,2613,269
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,7622,338
Seymour, InUsa 4,8883,038
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 4,8413,009
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,2913,909
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 5,8203,616
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,5943,476
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,5773,466
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,8262,999
Southport, NcUsa 4,4022,735
Sparta, IlUsa 5,2233,246
Spencer, WvUsa 4,4762,781
Spickard, MoUsa 5,4663,397
Spokane, WaUsa 6,8894,281
Spooner, WiUsa 5,1393,193
Springfield, IlUsa 5,1573,204
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,5633,457
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,7865,460
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,3103,300
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,2543,265
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,8873,037
Stamford, CtUsa 3,8442,389
State College, PaUsa 4,1662,589
State University, MsUsa 5,3843,346
State University, NmUsa 6,9354,309
Staunton, VaUsa 4,3422,698
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,4794,026
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,3393,318
Stockton, CaUsa 7,7004,785
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,4943,414
Storrs, CtUsa 3,6852,290
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,7123,549
Summerville, ScUsa 4,6302,877
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,1404,437
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 5,4583,392
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,6183,491
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 3,9752,470
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,8074,851
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 5,5473,447
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,1593,206
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,9973,105
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,0621,281
SocotraYemen 8,4925,277
SenangaZambia 8,1255,049
SerenjeZambia 8,3885,213
SeshekeZambia 8,3125,165
SolweziZambia 8,0194,983


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -